Showing posts with label Appellate Division. Show all posts
[…] The Employer argued that § 214(1)(A) barred an award of partial incapacity benefits.

On the issue of refusal of suitable work, the Employer bears the burden of persuasion. In general, if an injured worker “receives a bona fide offer of reasonable employment” and the employee “refuses that employment without good and reasonable cause,” that employee is barred from receiving incapacity benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act “during the period of the refusal.” 39-A M.R.S.A. § 214(1)(A). The term, “reasonable employment” means “any work that is within the employee's capacity to perform that poses no clear and proximate threat to the employee's health and safety and that is within a reasonable distance from that employee's residence.” 39-A M.R.S.A. § 214(5).

When applying § 214, an administrative law judge (ALJ) “is required to undertake a two-part analysis, reviewing both the employer's actions in making the job offer and the employee's actions in declining that offer.” Thompson v.