Showing posts with label WCB. Show all posts
[…] Objections to proposed plans would be forwarded to an ALJ for review. Proposed amendments also provide that an employment rehabilitation plan may end if the provider states that services have been completed; the duration allowed under §217(5) has expired; the applicant is unwilling or unable to continue, or is otherwise uncooperative; the parties agree to end the plan; a hearing officer or ALJ orders the plan to end; or the workers’ compensation claim lump sum settles. Finally, with respect to § 355(7) which provides that, “upon an order of recovery of plan implementation costs under section 217, subsection 3, the board shall assess the employer who refused to agree to implement the plan under section 217 an amount equal to 180% of the costs paid from the fund under this subsection,” a proposed amendment provides that an employer/insurer could file a petition objecting to an order of payment of costs where an employee returns to suitable employment after completing a rehabilitation plan to which the employer/insurer did not agree to pay.